Both women testified at the hearing. The court ultimately issued a three-year anti-harassment order prohibiting the respondent from direct or indirect contact with the petitioner. The respondent appealed.
The respondent argued the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over her because she is not a resident of the state and has insufficient contact with the state. She also argued that there was not any evidence that any of the contact “originated in the state of Washington.” The appeals court found, however, that the statute, RCW 10.14.155, allows jurisdiction over non-residents of Washington in some situations when the conduct occurred outside the state. The statute provides for jurisdiction where the respondent’s conduct represents an “ongoing pattern of harassment that has an adverse effect on the petitioner,” if the petitioner is a Washington resident. The petitioner in this case was a Washington resident.
A party may waive a lack of personal jurisdiction claim if she expressly or impliedly consents to the court exercising jurisdiction.