The commissioner also found the mother failed to provide any evidence supporting this requirement. The mother appealed.
The father did not challenge the mother’s characterization of the significant increase in residential time as a minor modification. He also conceded that her move constituted a substantial change in circumstances.
The mother argued that RCW 26.09.260(5)(b) did not require her to show the current schedule was impractical because of her move. She also argued that she had in fact showed impracticality.
Pursuant to RCW 26.09.260(5)(b), the court may make minor modifications to the residential schedule that do not change where the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time when based on the non-custodial parent’s change of residence “or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow.”
The issue before the court was whether the language “which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow” modified the language regarding a non-residential parent’s move or only the language regarding a change in work schedule.