Articles Posted in Divorce
[…] Sometimes, keeping costs low during a family law proceeding is pretty high on a client’s list of priorities. Here are a few (more) ways to save on legal costs during your family law case: Continue reading
Property Divided Upon Dissolution
As part of the dissolution of marriage process in Washington, according to RCW 26.09.080 “the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…” Prior to dividing property and liabilities, the court must identify what property exists. For the most part, it is the job of the parties and their lawyers to show the court what property needs to be divided. At times, the identification of property can be difficult.