Phase 4 is a 50/50 schedule that would begin in August 2023 and was expected to continue until the child’s 18th birthday. The court found, based on its calculation, that the parties would have equal residential time for approximately 13 years.
On appeal, the mother argued she was entitled to the relocation presumption because the parents did not have substantially equal residential time. She argued the court should have only considered the current phase of the parenting plan to calculate residential time.
RCW 26.09.525 provides that “substantially equal residential time” includes schedules where the child spends at least 45% of their residential time with each parent. The court must “base its determination on the amount of time designated in the court order.” RCW 26.09.535.
The appeals court acknowledged the presumption would apply if the residential time was calculated based only on Phase 3 of the parenting plan.