Seattle Attorneys Blog
[…] Sept. 3, 2015), the plaintiff sued a Denny’s restaurant after she was struck…

Updated:

Washington Supreme Court Holding Limits Protection of Rule 3.1 in DUI Case

The Washington Supreme Court recently published an opinion in the case of State v. Fedorov, addressing the issue of whether a police officer’s presence in the room where the defendant was speaking with his attorney violated CrR 3.1, the rule-based right to counsel. The defendant moved to suppress the results…

Updated:

Property Divided Upon Dissolution

As part of the dissolution of marriage process in Washington, according to RCW 26.09.080 “the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…” Prior to dividing…

Updated:

Washington Appeals Court Examines Jury Award in Car Accident Case, Affirms Judge’s Grant of Additur