Articles Posted in Criminal Law
[…] In drug trafficking cases,…
Washington Appeals Court Concludes Physical Control Statute Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague
Generally, a Washington criminal law must be sufficiently specific to notify an ordinary person of what conduct it prohibits and provide ascertainable standards of guilt to prevent arbitrary enforcement. In a recent case, a defendant challenged the statute prohibiting being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under…
Washington Appeals Court Overturns Felony Violation of A Court Order Conviction
Pursuant to RCW 7.105.450(1)(a), a violation of a Washington domestic violence protection order is generally a gross misdemeanor. A violation can be a felony, however, if it constitutes an assault “that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree.” RCW 7.105.450(4). In a recent unpublished case, a…
Washington Appeals Court Addresses Accomplice Liability vs. Rendering Criminal Assistance