Articles Posted in Civil Protection Order
[…] Pursuant to RCW 7.105.450(1)(a), a violation of a Washington domestic violence protection order is generally a gross misdemeanor. A violation can be a felony, however, if it constitutes an assault “that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree.” RCW 7.105.450(4). In a recent unpublished case, a…
Articles Posted in Civil Protection Order
Washington Appeals Court Affirms DVPO Based on Unlawful Harassment