Seattle Attorneys Blog
[…] Characterization of property as separate or community in a Washington divorce case is determined at the date the property was acquired. An increase in separate property’s value is presumed to also be separate property. Separate property remains separate unless there is clear and convincing evidence showing it was converted to…
Seattle Attorneys Blog
Washington Appeals Court Overturns Felony Violation of A Court Order Conviction
Pursuant to RCW 7.105.450(1)(a), a violation of a Washington domestic violence protection order is generally a gross misdemeanor. A violation can be a felony, however, if it constitutes an assault “that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree.” RCW 7.105.450(4). In a recent unpublished case, a…
Washington Appeals Court Upholds Community Property Characterization of House Purchased Before Marriage
In many Washington divorce cases, characterization of property as separate or community can be a contentious issue.